Privacy Policy

Students sitting on steps smiling

How we use student information 

The categories of student information that we collect, hold and share include:

▪ Personal information (such as name, date of birth, Customer Reference Number (CRN), home address and HEI address)
▪ Characteristics (age, disability, gender reassignment, sex, race)
▪ Relevant medical information
▪ Special educational needs information

Your Funding Agency e.g. Student Finance England or NHS Bursaries will provide a student’s unique Customer Reference Number (CRN) and may also give details about the student’s learning or qualifications. We may with their permission also share certain information about students with HEI’s.

Why we collect and use this information

We use student data:

▪ To inform assessors in order to provide effective holistic needs assessment reports (NAR)s.
▪ To assess the quality of our services
▪ To comply with the law regarding data sharing

The lawful basis on which we use this information

We collect and use student information under Article 6 (performance of contract) and Article 9 (legitimate use) of the General Data Protection Regulations 2018

Collecting student information

Whilst the majority of student information you provide to us is mandatory, some of it is provided to us on a voluntary basis. In order to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation, we will inform you whether you are required to provide certain student information to us or if you have a choice in this.

Storing student data

We hold most categories of student data for up to 6 years post completion of student’s study programme.

Who do we share student information with?

We routinely share student information with:

▪ The student’s Funding Body (Student Finance England, Student Finance Wales, NHS Bursaries, Student Awards Agency Scotland, Research Councils UK, Student Finance NI, The Open University)
▪ The Student’s Higher Education Institution (HEI) provided we have the student’s permission

Why we share student information

We share student’s data with the student’s Funding Body on a statutory basis. We do not share information about our students with anyone without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.

Requesting access to your personal data

Under data protection legislation students have the right to request access to information about them that we hold. To make a request for your personal information, or be given access to your young person’s 2 educational record, contact Data Protection Officer, Hereward College, Bramston Crescent, Coventry CV4 9SW.

You also have the right to:

▪ Object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
▪ Prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing
▪ Object to decisions being taken by automated means
▪ In certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and
▪ Claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance. Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Contact:
If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice, please contact the Data Protection Officer (Yvonne Doherty) at Hereward College.

Hereward College, Bramston Crescent, Tile Hill, Coventry CV4 9SW
Tel: 024 7642 6146
Email: access@hereward.ac.uk

Disability Confident BATA - British Assistive Technology Association nnac - National Network of Assessment Centres

Home Your Assessment Why Use Us Where We Are FAQs Book Your Assessment Accessibility Privacy Policy
Copyright © Hereward College 2020